Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
MaltaComics Pop Culture Expo
has ended
Create Your Own Event
MaltaComics Pop Culture Expo
For the Collector by the Collector, we raise Pop Culture to the next level!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Anime/Manga
Autographs
Cosplay
Exclusive Event
Film
Music
Photo Ops
Products
Programs
Sport
Videogames
Workshop/Review
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, October 31
David Bruce Hall
14:00 •
Photo shoot planning and tips
LIMITED
15:00 •
Becoming a Writer Part 1
LIMITED
16:00 •
Becoming a Writer Part 2
LIMITED
17:00 •
Showcase on Prodos Games
LIMITED
18:00 •
Workshop - Yanick Paquette
LIMITED
La Cassiere Hall
13:00 •
Autograph Sessions
15:00 •
Autograph Sessions - Paul Eiding & Joseph Gatt
16:00 •
Autograph Sessions - Sailor Moon
La Valette Hall
11:00 •
MEET & GREET
LIMITED
14:00 •
Jedi Academy
LIMITED
15:00 •
Sculpting Used for Game Arts
LIMITED
16:00 •
Photoshop Refining and Finishing Techniques
LIMITED
17:00 •
Jedi Academy
LIMITED
18:00 •
Tai chi Chen Demo
LIMITED
Michel’ Angelo Grima Hall
17:00 •
LAN GAMING
18:30 •
Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2 Tournament
18:30 •
Super Smash Brothers Brawl Tournament (with Items)
Perellos Suite
12:00 •
Photo Ops - Paul Eiding
13:00 •
Photo Ops - Joseph Gatt
14:00 •
Photo Ops - Jennifer Cihi
17:00 •
Photo Ops - Robert Picardo
18:00 •
Photo Ops - Sylvester McCoy
Republic Hall
13:00 •
Using the Force - Star Wars Panel
LIMITED
14:00 •
Being a Videogame God
LIMITED
15:00 •
Sailor Moon
LIMITED
16:00 •
Q&A with Robert Picardo
LIMITED
17:00 •
Q&A with Sylvester McCoy
LIMITED
18:00 •
Q&A with Dirk Benedict
LIMITED
20:00 •
Rock Concert featuring Jennifer Cihi & Cryptic Street & Gianni/Rug
LIMITED
Room 4
13:00 •
Photo Ops - Sailor Moon Crew
14:00 •
Portfolio Review - Costin Benescu
LIMITED
15:00 •
Portfolio Review - Markosia
16:00 •
Behind the Scenes with Corvus Belli
LIMITED
17:00 •
Portfolio Review - 2000AD
18:00 •
Mechanimus Studios: Sanctuary's Edge
LIMITED
Sacra Infermia
16:00 •
Photo Ops - Dirk Benedict
Temi Zammit Hall
13:00 •
Spotlight on LUIS ROYO
LIMITED
13:00 •
Sculpting Used for Game Arts
LIMITED
14:00 •
75 Years of Marvel
LIMITED
15:00 •
The Art Of Comics & Toys
LIMITED
16:00 •
Tribute to the Dark Knight
LIMITED
17:00 •
Comics & Dyslexia
LIMITED
18:00 •
Witchwise Short Horror Film
LIMITED
Vassalli Hall
12:00 •
Shadow Era: Game Demo
LIMITED
12:00 •
Magic the Gathering Gunslinging
LIMITED
12:00 •
Deadzone: Game Demo
LIMITED
14:00 •
ITS Tournament
LIMITED
18:00 •
Prodos: Warzone Game Demo
LIMITED
Saturday
, November 1
David Bruce Hall
09:00 •
How to Play a Board Game
LIMITED
10:00 •
Meet Knight Models
LIMITED
11:00 •
Workshop - Guiseppe Cafaro
LIMITED
12:00 •
Spotlight on Victor Drujiniu
LIMITED
13:00 •
Prespectives on Dyslexia
LIMITED
14:00 •
Spotlight on YANICK PAQUETTE
LIMITED
15:00 •
Showcase on Prodos Games
LIMITED
16:00 •
Breaking into the Comic Book Industry
LIMITED
17:00 •
Comics as an Educational Tool
LIMITED
18:00 •
Workshop - Robert Atkins
LIMITED
La Cassiere Hall
09:00 •
Autograph Sessions -Joseph Gatt & Paul Eiding
13:00 •
Autograph Sessions
14:00 •
Autograph Sessions - Sailor Moon
La Valette Hall
11:00 •
Jedi Academy
LIMITED
14:00 •
Jack Kirby Tribute
LIMITED
15:00 •
Jedi Academy
LIMITED
16:00 •
Tai Chi Chen Demo
LIMITED
17:00 •
MCE SUPERLADIES CONTEST
Michel’ Angelo Grima Hall
00:00 •
LAN GAMING - Continued
10:00 •
FIFA 15
12:00 •
Pokemon X and Y Showdown 3DS
14:00 •
Mario Kart 8 Tournament
16:30 •
Crash Team Racing
18:00 •
Super Smash Brothers Brawl Tournament (No Items)
Perellos Suite
13:00 •
Photo Ops - Jennifer Cihi
14:00 •
Photo Ops - Paul Eiding
15:00 •
Photo Ops - Joseph Gatt
17:00 •
Photo Ops - Sylvester McCoy
18:00 •
Photo Ops - Robert Picardo
Republic Hall
10:00 •
Using the Force - Star Wars Panel
LIMITED
11:00 •
Being an Anime Diva
LIMITED
12:00 •
Sailor Moon
LIMITED
13:00 •
Transforming into a Plumber with Paul Eiding
LIMITED
14:00 •
Shooting for the Stars
LIMITED
15:00 •
Fantasy Vs Reality
LIMITED
16:00 •
Here & Back Again with Sylvester McCoy
LIMITED
17:00 •
Through the Gate with Robert Picardo
LIMITED
18:00 •
The A-Team - Dirk Benedict
LIMITED
20:00 •
Rock Concert featuring Colour Blind & Indigo & The Game (Queen Tribute Ensemble)
LIMITED
Room 4
09:00 •
Photo Ops - Sailor Moon Crew
10:00 •
Portfolio Review - Markosia
11:00 •
Dungeons & Dragons
LIMITED
15:00 •
Portfolio Review - 2000AD
16:00 •
Portfolio Review - Costin Benescu
LIMITED
17:00 •
Luis Royo Portfolio Review
LIMITED
18:00 •
Mechanimus Studios: Sanctuary's Edge
LIMITED
Sacra Infermia
16:00 •
Photo Ops - Dirk Benedict
Temi Zammit Hall
09:00 •
Spotlight on Mike Costa
LIMITED
10:00 •
Skit planning: From conception to execution
LIMITED
11:00 •
1984 Hits & Misses - A 30 Year Anniversary Look-back
LIMITED
12:00 •
Spotlight on MILO MANARA
LIMITED
13:00 •
Spotlight on RON MARZ
LIMITED
14:00 •
Damsels in Distress...Or are they?!
LIMITED
15:00 •
Masked Killers
LIMITED
16:00 •
Bring in the B-Team
LIMITED
17:00 •
Visual Arts Career Panel
LIMITED
18:00 •
Short Film Festival
LIMITED
Vassalli Hall
09:00 •
Magic: the Gathering - Demo (1-on-1)
LIMITED
09:00 •
Magic: The Gathering - Side Events (on demand)
LIMITED
11:00 •
48 Hour Cardboard, and more
LIMITED
12:00 •
Shadow Era: Game Demo
LIMITED
12:00 •
Corvus Belli: Game Demo
LIMITED
14:00 •
Knight Models: Game Demo
LIMITED
14:30 •
Magic: The Gathering - Gunslinging (1-on-1)
LIMITED
16:00 •
ITS Tournament
LIMITED
Sunday
, November 2
David Bruce Hall
09:00 •
Prop demonstration and workshop
LIMITED
10:00 •
Showcase on Knight Models
LIMITED
11:00 •
The New Italian Renaissance
LIMITED
12:00 •
Steampunk Fashion
LIMITED
13:00 •
Showcase on Kvasir Games
LIMITED
14:00 •
Workshop - Mahmud Asrar
LIMITED
15:00 •
Workshop - Paolo Pantalena
LIMITED
16:00 •
Corvus Belli Showcase
LIMITED
17:00 •
Meet Markosia
LIMITED
17:00 •
Unique Coloring Techniques
LIMITED
18:00 •
Showcase on 2000AD
LIMITED
La Cassiere Hall
09:00 •
Autograph Sessions
14:00 •
Autograph Sessions
La Valette Hall
10:00 •
Jedi Academy
LIMITED
11:00 •
Tai Chi Chen Demo
LIMITED
16:00 •
Jedi Academy
LIMITED
17:00 •
KIDS COSTUME PARADE/ADULT GRAND MASQUERADE COMPETITION
Michel’ Angelo Grima Hall
00:00 •
LAN GAMING - Continued
10:30 •
Tekken Tag Tournament 2 for the Tekken Cup
10:30 •
Mortal Kombat European Champion Challenge
16:00 •
Super Smash Brothers 3DS
Perellos Suite
10:00 •
Photo Ops - Sylvester McCoy
12:00 •
Photo Ops - Robert Picardo
13:00 •
Photo Ops - Paul Eiding
14:00 •
Photo Ops - Sailor Moon Crew
15:00 •
Photo Ops - Jennifer Cihi
16:00 •
Photo Ops - Joseph Gatt
Republic Hall
09:00 •
Archery - Making its Mark on Pop Culture
LIMITED
10:00 •
BattleStar Galactica - Dirk Benedict
LIMITED
11:00 •
Star Trekking with Robert Picardo
LIMITED
12:00 •
Into the Tardis with Sylvester McCoy
LIMITED
13:00 •
The Impact of Science Fiction on Fact
LIMITED
14:00 •
Meet Joe Gatt
LIMITED
15:00 •
Social Change in Videogames
LIMITED
16:00 •
Sailor Moon
LIMITED
17:00 •
Using the Force - Star Wars Panel
LIMITED
18:00 •
Paul Eiding - The Metal Gear Solid Saga
LIMITED
Room 4
10:00 •
Portfolio Review - 2000AD
11:00 •
Dungeons & Dragons: Game Demo
LIMITED
13:00 •
Portfolio Review - Markosia
14:00 •
Portfolio Review - Costin Benescu
LIMITED
15:00 •
Luis Royo Portfolio Review
LIMITED
16:00 •
Mechanimus Studios: Sanctuary's Edge
LIMITED
Sacra Infermia
11:00 •
Photo Ops - Dirk Benedict
13:00 •
Gothime
LIMITED
Temi Zammit Hall
09:00 •
Frank Miller Panel
LIMITED
10:00 •
Game of Thrones Discussion Panel
LIMITED
11:00 •
Women of Horror
LIMITED
12:00 •
Working With Branded Comics
LIMITED
13:00 •
Dyslexia and Performance Eshnography
LIMITED
14:00 •
Censorship in Tv and Movies Panel
LIMITED
15:00 •
Legends of the Knight
LIMITED
18:00 •
Short Film Festival
LIMITED
Vassalli Hall
09:00 •
Magic: The Gathering - Malta Open Standard Tournament - Registration Period
LIMITED
09:00 •
Magic: The Gathering - Side Events (on demand)
LIMITED
09:00 •
Board Game Library - Learn to play
LIMITED
10:00 •
Prodos: AVP Game Demo
LIMITED
11:00 •
Magic: The Gathering - Malta Open Standard Tournament
LIMITED
12:00 •
Shadow Era: Game Demo
LIMITED
12:00 •
Pokemon TCG Tournament
14:00 •
ITS Tournament
LIMITED
17:00 •
Table Top Tournament Awards
LIMITED
Timezone
MaltaComics Pop Culture Expo
Europe/Malta
Filter By Date
MaltaComics Pop Culture Expo
Oct 31
-
Nov 2, 2014
Friday
, October 31
Saturday
, November 1
Sunday
, November 2
Filter By Venue
Mediterranean Conference Centre, Mediterranean Street, Valletta, Malta
Sort schedule by Venue
David Bruce Hall
La Cassiere Hall
La Valette Hall
Michel’ Angelo Grima Hall
Perellos Suite
Republic Hall
Room 4
Sacra Infermia
Temi Zammit Hall
Vassalli Hall
Filter By Type
Anime/Manga
Autographs
Cosplay
Exclusive Event
Film
Music
Photo Ops
Products
Programs
Sport
Videogames
Workshop/Review
Recently Active Attendees
randomdesign
T
Tyrone
Joe Harris
E
eveofhades
KG
Keith Goodlip
R
Redsabre69
L
lefox86
RC
Rodney Caruana
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, October 31
Saturday
, November 1
Sunday
, November 2
Venue
David Bruce Hall
La Cassiere Hall
La Valette Hall
Michel’ Angelo Grima Hall
Perellos Suite
Republic Hall
Room 4
Sacra Infermia
Temi Zammit Hall
Vassalli Hall
Session Type
Anime/Manga
Autographs
Cosplay
Exclusive Event
Film
Music
Photo Ops
Products
Programs
Sport
Videogames
Workshop/Review
Other Filters